Can a salaried, exempt employee be told time off for a doctor’s appointment will be unpaid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a salaried, exempt employee be told time off for a doctor’s appointment will be unpaid?

Asked on July 14, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an exempt employee may be told this. That is as long as their treatment is not the result of actionable discrimination. And as long as categorizing this time as unpaid violates no employment contract, union agreement, company policy or the like.

The fact is that if you are an "at will" employee (and most of us are), your employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit; this includes determining unpaid work time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption