Can a roommate have someone pick up his bed, etc. without my consent or not knowing who and when they will come by?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a roommate have someone pick up his bed, etc. without my consent or not knowing who and when they will come by?

I rented a room in my house. Roommate decided to move out of state and terminated the lease earlier. He moved but I wasn’t here. He was supposed to leave the keys and garage door opener behind. My fiance and I called and text him. Got hold of him but he said he would call back. 4 days later no respond. We needed the room for my parents as they are visiting. He knew that.

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In your situation your former roommate obviously was able to have some third party move his belongings while you were not present because that seems to be what happened from what you wrote.

From a legal standpoint the third party had permission from the roommate to enter the unit to remove the belongings that were removed. I see nothing legally wrong with what happened but see your situation about needing to know who was entering the rental.

I suggest that you change the locks for the unit and charge the former roommate for the lock change and a new garage door opener.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption