Can a roofing contractor rebill 4 months after the completion of a roofing job?

UPDATED: Nov 21, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 21, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a roofing contractor rebill 4 months after the completion of a roofing job?

Roofing contractor replaced roof 5 months ago. Was paid in full when the job was complete. He signed a lien waiver for the mortgage company. Now roofing contractor is trying to bill for overhead and profit on the job that was completed and paid for. Is this legal?

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the roofing contractor had a contract for the work of improvement on the property that you are writing about and he or she has been paid in full and has signed a full release and waiver about the job, he or she can rebill four months after the completion for additional claimed unpaid work.

However, the property owner or anyone else concerned with the project has no contractual or legal obligation to make any further payments. The rationale is that the bid and conract was the deal and the contractor received full and final payment as well as signed a release. If the claim continues by the contractor, you might consider consulting with an attorney expereinced in construction law.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption