Can a retail store show video surveillance to anyone other than the police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a retail store show video surveillance to anyone other than the police?

A gift card went missing or never arrived at my workplace. It was used at the grocery store that issued it. Can the store show us their records do we can determine if it was one of our employees?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the retail store who has a surveillance video system in place is entitled to show the video tape to whomever it desires, including but not limited to law enforcement.

The store's representative may show you what is on its video to determine who may have taken a gift card improperly if it wishes to dtermine if one of your employees was involved in the taking.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption