can a retail store charge employees for missing inventory

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a retail store charge employees for missing inventory

I work at a cellular one store and if inventory is missing all employees get
charged for it. Is this legal in Maryland?

Asked on January 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Both no and yes.
"No" in that they cannot simply take the money out of your paycheck unless they agree to do so. The law does not allow deductions from pay without consent or a court order (such as for wage garnishment);.
"Yes" in that unless you have an employment contract protecting your job, you are an employee at will and the store could legally choose to fire employees who do not contribute to the cost of missing inventory.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption