Can a residential garage be used for commercial purposes?

UPDATED: Dec 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 11, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a residential garage be used for commercial purposes?

I have a neighbor that is using his own garage for commercial purposes. There is lots of clanking, hammering, sanding, electric saws, loading and unloading of heavy fixtures. All this is very disruptive and I think illegal. Can a residential garage be used for commercial purposes?

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not a residential garage can be used for a commercial purpose as opposed to general hobby craft depends upon what the zoning requirements there are for the location of the garage that you are writing about.

I suggest that you go to your local zoning department to ascertain what zoning is in place concerning the garage and to discuss purposes commercially the garage can be used for. Another thing that needs to be ascertained is what use the garage is actually being used for to determine if there is an actual zoning violation with respect to it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption