Can a renter’s lease be broken before their move-in date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a renter’s lease be broken before their move-in date?

We are supposed to move to a rental house. The lease has been signed but it is not going to work out. Our move-in date is in 3 days. Can we legally break this lease?

Asked on August 17, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sure that you know that a lease is a binding contract between you as the tenants and the landlord.  Leases can be deemed void under certain conditions like if there is an illegal apartment that you are renting an you did not know that it was illegal.  Then there can not be a valid lease.  Sometimes leases can be void or voidable if the landlord has breached certain warranties of habitability and failed to correct them witi  a certain time frame.  In both those instance it is good to have a Judge invalidate the leases.  Here there is not enough information to make any determination other than you just wish to re neg on the lease.  take it to someone to read on your behalf but I am afraid that you may be held to it. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption