Can a renter press charges for vandalism or does the owner of the property have to do it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a renter press charges for vandalism or does the owner of the property have to do it?

Asked on February 3, 2015 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You don't really give much by way of specifics. However, typically a property owner would file a criminal compalint for damage to their property. Then your landlord (property owner) would be responsible for replacing doors, windows, etc. that were broken and/or damaged as a result of the vanadalism. To the extent that your personal property was damaged or destroyed, then your renter's insurance (if you have it) would cover your loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption