Can a creditor continue to call you and your co-workers at the job when you asked them not to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a creditor continue to call you and your co-workers at the job when you asked them not to?

I owe a rental company for a TV. They blocked me in my garage to the point I had to contact the police to have them move.They went to my CFO’s home and left a note for her to give to me. I am not sure how they knew where she lived. They have gone to my daughter’s place od work. Is this considered to be a form of harassment?

Asked on August 25, 2011 Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether the person or business making the contacts is the creditor itself--i.e. the company to whom you owe money--or if it is a third-party debt collector (i.e. a collections agency). Third party debt collectors are substantially limited in what they can, especially following written notice to cease contact, by the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act (FDCPA); look up the act to see how it applies to your situation (if you "Google" it, it will come up).

However, the actual creditor is far less limited, and may make many contacts, contact family or employers, etc. At some point, the contact could cross the line to legal harassment, but from what you write, it does not seem to have reached that level yet, which means a creditor, looking to collect it's own debt, could likely do what you describe in terms of contacts.

(The blocking you into your driveway would be illegal--but you already involved the police in that.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption