Can a rental agency keep increasing the final amount of the item that we are renting from them?

UPDATED: May 22, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 22, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a rental agency keep increasing the final amount of the item that we are renting from them?

We are purchasing a washer and dryer from a rent-to-own store. When we first started the service the fee for both items was $500. Now, however, the price is $675. We have been making monthly payments on these items but the price for buy out keeps going up. Is this legal for them to do?

Asked on May 22, 2012 under General Practice, Washington


Kenneth Berger / Kenneth A. Berger, Attorney at Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Possibly, it depends on the contract that you signed and the circumstances around the signing.

Sometimes, a rental contract has a formula to calculate the buyout based on the duration of the rental.  The strange thing is that when this is the case, the buy out rate usual goes down, not up, over time.

Other times the circumstances surrounding your signing of the rental agreement can make the enforcement of the agreement "unconscionable" to the court. 

You may also want to consider a small claims court for a solution because of the relatively small amount of money involved.

As always, my comments are only applicable to Washington State and are not a substitute for getting competent, local, and more comprehensive, legal help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption