Can a rent-a-center issue a warrant for my arrest for missing a couple of payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a rent-a-center issue a warrant for my arrest for missing a couple of payments?

They want it back. I just started new job and will be paying what’s owed in about 2 weeks. They are harassing my son while I am at work and saying I will go to jail.

Asked on May 21, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In this day and age people do not go to jail for owing money; debtor's prison wnet out about the time of Dickens. The fact is that person who has borrowed money cannot be threatened with arrest for non-payment. The only exception would be if fraud was committed in obtaining the money, then that would be a crime. For example, if you scammed someone into lending money and you had no intention of repaying. 

Additionally, neither a debt collector or creditor may threaten you with criminal charges.  If they do you could actually sue them.  Additionally, they can not harass or otherwise intimidate you. It's the law - the "Fair Debt Collections Practices Act" (FDCPA). 

Bottom line, you still owe the money do try to set-up a repayment plan. However, in doing so just be careful in just what information that you give them (especially banking information).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption