Can a realtor show my apartment without the landlord present?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a realtor show my apartment without the landlord present?

My landlord is attempting to sell the building. The realtor has been given keys to all the apartments in the building and always shows it without the landlord present. I am quite uncomfortable about the extra key to my house floating around as well as random strangers going through my apt without any real supervision. Also, the last time they showed it they neglected to lock my door behind them. So I came home to an unlocked house which anyone off the street could have walked into and stolen my things.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, the realtor is the agent of the landlord and the landlord can indeed delegate the duty of showing the house to the realtor.  BUT, the realtor must abide by the law the same as the landlord, meaning that they have to give reasonable notice to you to show the apartment.  This is not an emergency situation and so they have to make arrangements with you.  You can not be unreasonable though.  Write to the landlord and express your concern.  Also express your concern for the safety of the building and mention the failure to lock the apartment.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption