Can a realtor/landlord show an apartment without givingthe tenant at least 24 hours notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a realtor/landlord show an apartment without givingthe tenant at least 24 hours notice?

I was called at 9:30 pm last night by the realtor selling my apartment building telling me he was showing the apartment today at 6 pm. I work to jobs and do not always have a tidy apt. I refused saying I needed time to vacuum and mop. He gave me an argument but relented in the end. I want to know if I have that right to tell him I need at least 24 hours notice before he brings a potential new landlord to view my unit. Was I in my legal rights for refusing and asking him to reschedule?

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Most States in this country have laws requiring reasonable notice to be given a tenant for access to a rented property by the landlord to show it for re-sale. Twenty-four hours is typically considered  reasonable amount of time for the notice under many State laws.

To answer the your question more accurately, you should ask your landlord or his real estate agent for the code section allowing time for access.

The three and a half hour time differential with respect to any twenty-four hour perios for access if existing seems to be within the ball park for reasonable notice for access.

If you want to remain in your apartment after its initial term, perhaps cooperating with the landlord owner may be of benefit to you in the long run.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption