Can a realtor continue to show a home that has a signed contract on it and that is in the middle of the loan process?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a realtor continue to show a home that has a signed contract on it and that is in the middle of the loan process?

We made an offer on a home in Springdale, Arkansas and the seller accepted our offer. We are in the middle of the loan process. My realtor now tells me that there are buyers who are in line to purchase this home if our

closing fails to go through. Is it allowed to continue showing this house when we have a signed contract on it?

Asked on October 28, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can do this. They obviously cannot sell it to anyone else while you are in contract, but showing the home is not selling it, and showing it is not a breach of the contract. Home contracts can and do fall through, such as do to financing issues or inspection results; the seller and his realtor can keep showing the home to have back-up buyers lined up.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption