If a real estate contract is cancelled since both the seller and buyer agreed, is the realator still entitled to their commision?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a real estate contract is cancelled since both the seller and buyer agreed, is the realator still entitled to their commision?

Asked on July 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The quickest way to answer the question is one word: NO!  The realtor's agreement is contingent upon the sal.  since no sale happened, the agent is not entitled to any conission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption