Can a provisional lease/application bind you to an residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a provisional lease/application bind you to an residence?

I recently moved into a studio apartment and never signed a lease. When I inquired about it, they let me know the application I filled out was considered as a provisional lease, which I was not aware of when I signed it. Several months ago, I asked for a copy of this, as I did not keep mine, thinking it was just an application. No response. I inquired several times over the months I lived there about my lease, with no response. Recently I put in my 30 days notice, due to the horrible management, and they are now telling me I will need to continue to pay rent, along with all these fees.

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

whether or not the provisional lease agreement binds you to the rental that you have more than the thirty (30) days depends upon what the agreement states. As such, you need to get a copy of the document that you signed from the landlord and within it your answer will lie.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption