Can a prosecutor discuss my settled case with my employer?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a prosecutor discuss my settled case with my employer?

After my name and case was published in the local newspaper, my HR manager asked me about it.

He had more details than were published. The manager is former mayor of the town which leads me to believe that he has a personal relationship with the prosecutor. Do I have any recourse against the prosecutor if he gave additional details of my settled case?

Asked on July 26, 2017 under Criminal Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless there was a court order sealing or expunging your case, there is no restriction on a prosecutor's right to discuss it with anyone. Just because your case was settled does not restrict the right of anyone with knowledge of it, including a prosecutor, to discuss it. So long as the prosecutor told the truth, you would not have recourse; if he lied, in that he made false factual statements (not opinons; they must be false factual assertions) which put you in bad light or damaged your reputation, you may be able to sue him for defamation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption