can a property manager tell me our 8 year old son not play outside without adult supervision? Can they change the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a property manager tell me our 8 year old son not play outside without adult supervision? Can they change the lease?

I moved into an apartment complex two weeks ago. My 8 year old son was playing quietly with his cars in front of our door and the landlord came and told me that he couldn’t be outside without adult supervision. I told her that isn’t in our lease. She then said she would give us a thirty day notice. She also said she was going to change the lease. We are now uncomforatable staing there. What can we do is this legal?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Doesn't sound right.  Could it be your son was playing loudly and disturbing others or destroying property? A lease cannot be changed in that manner and if the landlord does, he or she could be liable for a lot to you.  Immediately contact your state's attorney general's office, see link below, or try www.attorneypages.comfor a tenants' rights attorney.

http://www.ago.state.co.us/consumer_protection.cfmMenuPage=True.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption