Can a property manager ban a person from a property without that person having done or have a criminal history?

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a property manager ban a person from a property without that person having done or have a criminal history?

I understand that if a person does have a criminal backgroung and being banned from a rental property, but if a person doesn’t have a criminal record or displaying a unlawful behavoir, can a property manager ban a person from a rental property without legal causes?

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Virginia


N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

The rental property is private property and anyone can be told not to enter the private property.

Usually the lease specifies rules regarding tenants and tenants' visitors. Visitors can come as they please but certain actions can result in the management prohibiting the visitors from entering the premises. Even the tenant who continues to have these prohibited visitors at their place can be evicted.

But the reasons are usually for specific behaviors such as disturbing other tenants, making too much noise, disobeying property rules, etc. These actions are not necessarily unlawful.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption