Can an HOA foreclose on your home due to truency in association dues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an HOA foreclose on your home due to truency in association dues?

My mortgage is totally current but my homeownwers association dues are behind $275. The property management compny has threatened foreclosure. Can the HOA foreclose on my house?

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like your HOA fees are secured by your house which would give them the power to foreclose if you fail to pay your fees.  You should review your home owners association's governing documents to double check, but I doubt that this is an empty threat.  This does and can happen.  Hopefully you will pay your HOA fees and it won't happen to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption