Can a property management company suddenly require me to place water service in my name or the water compant will shut off service in 7 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a property management company suddenly require me to place water service in my name or the water compant will shut off service in 7 days?

And can the management company require that I pay them over $300 in past water charges? Other unique conditions exist regarding this issue. I have rented this house for 23 years, this is the 4th landlord butthe first one with a management companyto deal with. For about 21 of those years, I had the service in my name and paid it then, without my consent, the landlord transferred service to himself.

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that you need to do to resolve the question that you have written about is to carefully read your presumed written lease for the unit you are occupying in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

Look at the agreement as to any water service issues. If the agreement states that the landlord is to pay for the water service to the rental, then there is no need for you to have the bill placed in your name at this point in time. If you are to pay for the water service, then I see no reason to have it placed in your name provided the property management company gives you an adequate explanation for doing so.

The property management company cannot legally shut off your water flow even if you are not current on your rent. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney before you pay any money for past water charges or transfer water service to yourself. If you are current on your rent, I see no reason why you need to pay $300 in past water charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption