Can a property management charge you for a parking space in the apartment building you live in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a property management charge you for a parking space in the apartment building you live in?

Asked on March 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease for a specified time (e.g. a one-year lease), property management may charge you any amounts which the lease allows it to--and only those amounts. So if you have a lease for specified time, during the lease's term, you  could only be charged for parking if the lease allows them to charge you.

When a written lease is being renewed, however, or if you are on an oral (sometimes called verbal) lease, on 30-days notice, then property management may add a parking charge; your option, if you don't want to pay, would be to look to move elsewhere.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption