Can a property management company charge you after they have done their final inspection for damages the homeowner finds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a property management company charge you after they have done their final inspection for damages the homeowner finds?

Property management people did the final inspection when I moved out. They said everything looked very good after I moved out. I have a text message on my phone from the property management company to confirm this. A couple of days later they call me saying the owner of the property is not happy with the paint I painted in the apartment. Can they charge me for this even after they did the final inspection and said everything was good? They want to charge me $400 of my $795 deposit

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Conceivably the property management post the final inspection for the final walk through when a tenant is vacating a rental can charge the tenant for undiscovered damage after the fact.

The paint issue is not what I would call "damage". It seems that the landlord is being subjective as to the color of paint he or she likes and wants to charge you for a new coat of paint to the unit where the paint color was not an issue to the property management company. I would contest the $400 painting charge. Most landlords paint a rental every time a new tenant moves in as part of the costs of doing business.

Ordinarily the painting costs to freshen up a rental are not charged to the former tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption