Can a process server look through my window?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a process server look through my window?

I was recently served court papers for eviction that I was expecting but the process server put his face in my window to see if I was home after knocking. I’m trying to find out if this is bad service or not. I was in the process of moving out when I was served and have since vacated the apartment.

Asked on March 14, 2018 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless a process server breaks the law in serving you or obtaining information as to your whereabouts, then I think that it is likely fine that he looked in your window.  If he handed them to you then service is "personal" and valid.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption