Can a probation officer tell their parolee that they can’t see someone if that other person is not, and has never been, in any legal trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a probation officer tell their parolee that they can’t see someone if that other person is not, and has never been, in any legal trouble?

Asked on January 26, 2015 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can. Having a criminal record is not the only reason that you could be prohibted from seeing this person. For example, if you got into trouble due to a drinking problem and this other person is an alcoholic, then you could be prevented from associating with them. There are other legitimate reasons as well but since you gace no specifics of the situation, it's hard to advise further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption