Can a probation officer that is not my probation officer take a warrant out on me and tell me that I have to report to the office?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a probation officer that is not my probation officer take a warrant out on me and tell me that I have to report to the office?

My husband and I are probation for the same charge, I am on non-report with one probation officer and he is on high level probation with a completely different probation officer. My husband’s probation officer called and threatened me with a warrant that he just typed up and told me I had to report to the office.

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Any probation officer from your jurisdiction would technically have the authority to require you to report because they are vested with the same powers, duties and responsibilities.  So, legally, yes, he can require you to report.  However, inter-departmentally, he may not have that authority.  Most probation offices are set up as you describe where each probation officer will have their own caseload.  It's unusual for one probation officer to sue spante jump into someone else's caseload.  Your best bet is to report, but also to put a phone call into your regular probation officer to let them know what is going on.  You're husband's P.O.'s request for you to report wouldn't necessarily be illegal, but he could be subject to some type of internal review.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption