Can a probation officer find out about an arrest in another state before indictment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a probation officer find out about an arrest in another state before indictment?

Arrest was made, released on bond next day in
Oklahoma. On probation in Texas. Hes
charged with a PI and the hearing is for assault
charges. Will Oklahoma inform PO in Texas of
arrest?

Asked on December 27, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a probation office can find out about an arrest before indictment.  When someone is arrested, then the arresting agency will input information regarding the arrest into state and federal databases.  
If, for some reason, the arresting agency forgets or neglects to input the state or fedederal data base,  (since this is still a manual process in some jurisdictions) then it is possible that the arrest information may not make it to the probation officer.  The probation officer can only access the data that is actually loaded into the data bases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption