Can a probation officer extend my probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a probation officer extend my probation?

Asked on January 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, your probation officer cannot extend the time of your probation. Only the court having jurisdiction over your matter has the power to extend or shorten the time of your probation.

Your probation officer is to oversee you so that you adhere to the terms and conditions of your probation. He or she writes reports with respect to your progress under the terms of your probation to his or her supervisor who in turn submits the reports to the court for periodic review.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption