Can a private investigator hired by a creditor, call all my friends and family and lie to them in order to obtain information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a private investigator hired by a creditor, call all my friends and family and lie to them in order to obtain information?

I think that a creditor has hired a private investigator, to find out personal information about me. How they got all those phone numbers, has me very upset, and that they are calling them with a lie just to get info on me. Is this legal?

Asked on December 3, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Private investigators delve in to people's lives.  How some do it sometimes does border on legality.  But here you make a connection with the creditor and that may be where you have an up on them.  Creditors are limited to what they can say and do in an attempt to collect a debt under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.  I think that if you can show the connection between the investigator and the creditor and call him or her their "agent" in this circumstance then you may have a complaint to be filed against the creditor and the investigator for a violation.  I would call the State Attorney General's Office for starters.  And then I believe the FTC.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption