Can a private renter bar a potential renter from renting a property if the potential renter is a sex offender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a private renter bar a potential renter from renting a property if the potential renter is a sex offender?

The property is listed on the internet by a realtor. The realtor asked if there was anything to declare when asked by prospective tenant about criminal background check. The tenant explained that he was a registered sex offender. The property is not an apartment complex and is not near any schools.

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, a regsitered sex offender who is released after serving his or her time is allowed the same rights and privileges with respect to renting or buying real property.

As such, a private renter cannot bar a potential renter from renting property if the potential renter is a registered sex offender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption