Can a private business legally get fees from homeowners in addition toits HOA fees?

UPDATED: Jan 28, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 28, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a private business legally get fees from homeowners in addition toits HOA fees?

Our HOA board passed (by very questionable means)fees in addition to our HOA fees to provide the privately owned golf course in our community income lossed due to the economy.  This is to prevent them from closing. The homeowners were given a deadline to vote on this matter, they extended the deadline because not enough votes to pass. After it was passed we found out votes were counted twice and no’s turned to yes. Can the golf course owner place a lien and foreclose as threatened if I pay HOA assessment but not the golf course assessment? This was an underhanded deal for all homeowners in my neighborhood.

Asked on January 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately seek counsel, along with the others who voted no. Review your HOA bylaws and then talk to a land use lawyer who has experience with HOA issues to bring action.  The bottom line is you should not have to be paying extra fees. Your HOA fee should cover everything. You are not required to pay something that is the equivalent of a special assessment. Further, your lawyer may need to get the state's attorney general involved. The reason the attorney general would need to be involved is because HOA are considered non profit associations and most offices of the attorney general handle fraudulent or unethical activity conducted by such non profit associations.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption