Can a previous landlord tow your personal vehicle and not tell tenant where it is located?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a previous landlord tow your personal vehicle and not tell tenant where it is located?

We was evicted from home, my truck wouldnt
start and needed an alternator, I gathered
money and went and got part, but my landlord
towed my truck and wont tell me where its at.
Said I would be to pay 275 back rent and
replace the 2 doors that was damaged inside
the home. Is this legal in Kentucky and what
can I do?

Asked on July 2, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it is NOT legal: someone is not allowed to take your property and hold it hostage becaue he believes you owe him money (even if you do in fact owe the money). It is theft to take another's property without their permission: have you tried going to the police? If you have not, go now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption