Can a President of an HOA Board who owns a business, do personal business with a contractor hired by the HOA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a President of an HOA Board who owns a business, do personal business with a contractor hired by the HOA?

Our HOA President owns a graphics business and our lawn service provider pays the president to do all of his signs, business cards, truck lettering, etc. The president has given a 2 year contract to the lawn service provider even though there have been complaints about the service.

Asked on May 31, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no law prohibiting an HOA board member or president from performing work for the HOA. This could be a violation of HOA rules govering the board, but that would be the only restriction, if it exists. Review those rules to see if there is any restriction or prohibition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption