Can a prepaid credit card company restrict your account just because you allowed a non-account holderto put theirmoney into theaccount?

UPDATED: Jan 29, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 29, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a prepaid credit card company restrict your account just because you allowed a non-account holderto put theirmoney into theaccount?

My tax refund and my daughter-in-laws went into my prepaid credit card account. She wasn’t on the account so they restricted it saying that I have to send them my: photo ID, copy of my SS card, phone and utility bills, plus my W-2’s. They will then look it over and decide if they will take the restriction off. I looked at their website and nowhere does it say that you can’t do this. What can I do about this as we need our money ASAP.

Asked on January 29, 2011 under General Practice, Minnesota


Robert Kane / Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear about your inconvenience. The restriction placed on your account is probably due to the company's fraud prevention policy, and not because of a third party's contribution. Most likely, the agreement provides the company great deal of descretion in this area. So in answering your question: probobly yes for a reasonable time. I am suprised by the enormous amount of personal information it is requiring you to provide, and not requesting anything from your daughter-in-law. Perhaps your daughter-in-law should contact the company to try to get things addressed in a more timely manner.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption