Can a power company refuse service to a new resident if the previous occupant has an unpaid bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a power company refuse service to a new resident if the previous occupant has an unpaid bill?

I own a mobile home 2 hours north of where I live now, I fell behind on my bills there because of the little amount of jobs at that location so I moved now I sold my mobile home on a contract. Now the public utility service is refusing to hook power up for the new person living there because of my past bill the mobile home sits in a trailer park so i do not own the land. The new occupant there and I have both sent them proof that I do not live there anymore, they claim they have not received any proof of this and accusing us of lying. I have proof that this was all sent to them as they asked for.

Asked on May 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a complaint with the utility agency that regulates the utility. Provide the proof of move and change of ownership. This should help you in resolving the matter and the new owner will need to forceful with the utility to ensure he or she gets the account going.. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption