Can a policeman issue a citation while parked facing the wrong way on a two way street without his lights on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a policeman issue a citation while parked facing the wrong way on a two way street without his lights on?

I was written a ticket by a cop who parked in front of me facing the wrong direction on a two way street. He did not have his lights on. It is illegal to park this way so does that make the ticket invalid?

Asked on April 1, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not it would be illegal for the police officer (in the sense that he, theoretically, could have been ticketed) has no effect on the legality of his ticket to you. A ticket, evidence, or arrest would only be invalidated by certain consitutional violations--such as lack of a warrant for a search; failure to advise a suspect of his right to avoid self-incrimination--none of which would be factors here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption