Can a police report hinder your immigration process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a police report hinder your immigration process?

My wife, and I still together had an altocation
back in 2013
However, i found out years later that she had
went and made a report. I was not charged. I
want to know if it will cause any hindrance in
acquiring my citizenship. Besides my question,
I have a clean record.

Asked on June 29, 2018 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It should not affect your process if you were never arrested or charged with anything.  If you were arrested, you will need to disclose this in your application but if there was never any further action taken pursuant to that, then there will be no issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption