Can a police officer open a locked glove box without permison or a warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a police officer open a locked glove box without permison or a warrant?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In some situations, yes. For example, if the stop of the car is otherwise legitimate (it was for a traffice violation; it was because a check of the license plate revealed warrants or tickets; etc.), then if the officer has probable cause based on the circumstances to believe that is evidence (e.g. drugs) which will be disposed of or destroyed unless secured, or that there is or may be a weapon in the glove box, then the officer may be able to open the box without permission or a warrant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption