Can a police offficer write you a ticket for following to close if he did not witness it.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a police offficer write you a ticket for following to close if he did not witness it.

My friend was stopped behind other cars at a
stop sign. The cars started moving forward and
and her shoe got caught on the pedal when
she started moving. She then bumped the car
in front of her. The officer that showed up to
write the report told her that he knew she
wasn’t following to close but he had to write her
a ticket for that.

Asked on June 20, 2017 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, an officer does not need to personally witness a traffic infraction if there is other evidence of it, the same way an officer does not need to personally witness a theft or assault to arrest for it, so long as there is other evidence. Hitting the car in front of you implies you were too close, since with more distance, you could likely avoid the collision in a situation like this; it is not unreasonable to right a ticket for this offense, under these circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption