Can a place of employment force you to have your paycheck automatically depoisted to a bank account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a place of employment force you to have your paycheck automatically depoisted to a bank account?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may make it a term of condition of employment that all employees sign up for automatic deposit, and can refuse to cut (or have a payroll service cut) physical checks and distribute them. It is an additional cost for a company (either monetarily, or at least in terms of time and effort) to give out physical checks; the law does not make employers shoulder this additional cost.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption