Can a physical therapist doing home visits charge a fee in addition to insurance payments and co-pays?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a physical therapist doing home visits charge a fee in addition to insurance payments and co-pays?

Asked on December 6, 2014 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the PT was assigned through your insurance provider to see you inside you home then no, they can not charge an additional fee.  Doing so would be considered insurance fraud and you should report it to your provider asap.  Good luck.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No. The insurance contract the therapist has with the insurer(s) delieates what he or she can charge, and that contract will state that the amounts paid under it--i.e. what the therapist is paid by the insurer plus the co-pay--is the total compensation he or she gets for the visit. Call your insurer and report this matter to them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption