Can a Personal Represntative’s attorney bill an estate beneficiary fortheir legal fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Personal Represntative’s attorney bill an estate beneficiary fortheir legal fees?

I am the beneficiary of my grandmother’s estate. She named her friend as the PR and gave her 10% of the inheritance. When my grandmother passed away the PRhired counsel and released the partial inventory for the estate. I informed them that the estate appeared to be missing funds, and since the PR had been the POA for several years prior to her death asked for some explanation as to the missing funds. The court finally ordered the PR and her attorney to send me the decedent’s tax returns for the last five years. Now the PR’s attorney is billing me.

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Did you contact the attorney to find out why he is billing you? The PR hired the attorney and it is totally between the PR and him. Did the court order any attorney fee paid by you? Contact the attorney and ask these questions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption