Can a personal injury fee be negotiated? I was rear ended. I only have chiropracter bills. My ins co paid for my car. 1/3 seems very high.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a personal injury fee be negotiated? I was rear ended. I only have chiropracter bills. My ins co paid for my car. 1/3 seems very high.

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Anything can be negotiated.  However, if local custom is 1/3 (and it typically is) you may or may not be successful in finding an attorney who will take less.  Then again, in this economy, perhaps you will.

What you need to do is to contact several attorneys in your area.  But remember, as the saying goes, "You get what you pay for".  You just want to make sure that you retain the lawyer that will best and most competently serve your interests.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption