Can a person withdraw a complaint for a criminal offense against someone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person withdraw a complaint for a criminal offense against someone?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In New York, once a complaint has been filed or an arrest made, it cannot be withdrawn.  Understand that in a criminal case, you are not a party to the action, you are merely a witness.  Therefore only the State can decide to withdraw charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption