Can a person with a U visa and married to an American citizen, get the residence before 3 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person with a U visa and married to an American citizen, get the residence before 3 years?

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Once you get married to a US citizen, your US citizen spouse can petition for your adjustment of status to permanent residence on the basis of marriage.  It has to be a bona fide marriage and once you pass the USCIS interview, your permanent residence should be approved, assuming all other elements are satisfied.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption