Can a person with a social security card that says not valid for work, still recieve permanent residency if the spouse files it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person with a social security card that says not valid for work, still recieve permanent residency if the spouse files it?

And if so, will that person keep the same ss number?

Asked on June 30, 2015 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can possibly qualify for permanent residence through marriage to a US citizen but the social security card has no relevance to that.  if you entered the US lawfully and you are in a bona fide marriage to a US citizen, your spouse can petition you for permanent residence and you can apply for adjustment of status.  Once it is granted, you will be eligible for a SS card that does not have that conditional language on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption