Can a person who owns land kick someone of the land who has lived there for 15 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person who owns land kick someone of the land who has lived there for 15 years?

Asked on June 28, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, someone who owns land may kick anyone off the land that they own, no matter how long that the other person has lived there: living on another person's land does not give you ownership rights, or even a "life tenancy" (the right to stay there during you life, but not sell or pass the property) over it. Ownership means the right to control who may use, possess, reside on, etc. the land. Ownership is not negated by the fact that someone else may have been allowed to use the property for some period of time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption