Can a person who has put a temporary restraining order against you then violate the order themselves?

UPDATED: May 28, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 28, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person who has put a temporary restraining order against you then violate the order themselves?

My wife put a TRO on me and then was seen parked next door to where I live.

Asked on May 28, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio


Michael Gainer / Michael J. Gainer, Attorney At Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This happens often.  The important thing to remember is that the order applies to YOU - so read it carefully and do not violate it!  Alleged victims will sometimes even want to talk or meet with you to discuss issues, even though this violates the order.  Sometimes this is even done intentionally to get the other person started down a terrible path of defending themselves.  DON'T VIOLATE THE ORDER.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption