can a person that is legally separated purchase property without putting spouse’s name on loan and/or title to property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a person that is legally separated purchase property without putting spouse’s name on loan and/or title to property?

in the state of Idaho

Asked on July 26, 2016 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are separated with no intent to reunite, the property you purchase is yours and your former spouse should not have a claim to that property and therefore should not be named on the loan or title to the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption