Can a person sue you for loss of property (car) if the police ruled a car accident as a no contest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person sue you for loss of property (car) if the police ruled a car accident as a no contest?

I was in a car accident almost a year ago that was ruled a no contest by the police. Now the other driver is taking me to court trying to get compensation for the loss of her vehicle. There were no viable witnesses and the camera at the light was not operational at the time. We both claimed to have had the green light. So how, almost a year later can she try and sue me for something that was found to be a no contest?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Anyone can sue anyone else for anything as long as it is within the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations for property damage claims in MD is 3 years, so she is well within her time.  Just because someone sues you doesn't mean they will be successful.  You can file a counter suit for the damage to your vehicle. Was there a police report filed?  If so, it should state there was no fault, so get a copy of it to bring to court.  It will be her word against yours, so the more supporting evidence you have, the better.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption